Property data
Sale history
£289,800 on Apr 2017
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,813 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,834 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £289,800 £3,813 £367,390 £4,834

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
516 square metres (5,554 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2024 PL/2024/02457/DIS
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
26 Langcomb Road Shirley Solihull
Description:
Discharge condition 3 (Excavation details) on planning approval PL/2024/00868/MINFHO dated 11.07.2024 for Retrospective erection of timber fencing to curtilage of dwelling.

Planning ref:
July 2024 PL/2024/00868/MINFHO
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
26 Langcomb Road Shirley Solihull
Description:
Retrospective erection of timber fencing to curtilage of dwelling.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.