14a, Goss Lane, BS48 2BD
14a Goss Lane is a 148 m² detached home in Nailsea. It sold for £415,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £415,000 4.9% 2.8% Nov 2000 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14a, Goss Lane.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,458 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £415,000 £2,804 £511,831 £3,458 Nov 2000 £190,000 £1,284 £668,572 £4,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £551,000 and £685,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 653 square metres (7,029 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14a Goss Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 14a Goss Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 18/P/2064/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14A Goss Lane Nailsea Bristol North Somerset
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension to replace conservatory of equal size.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.