24, Moorlands View, NP26 5LT
24 Moorlands View is a 88 m² terraced home in Portskewett. It sold for £128,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£128,000 on Oct 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,454 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,089 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £128,000 £1,455 £183,820 £2,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portskewett are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,560 per square metre (£266 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA772034
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Moorlands View, Caldicot
- Owner
-
MONMOUTHSHIRE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP30087R)
Proprietor address: Nant Y Pia House, Mamhilad Technology Park, Mamhilad, Pontypool NP4 0JJ
Price paid on title: £128,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Nov 2017
- Summary:
- 11 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982