Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2017 £255,000 4.9% 2.7%
Jan 2003 £130,000 23.0% 21.6%
Nov 2000 £83,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Bellhouse Lane.

Floorplan 74
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,355 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,482 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2017 £255,000 £3,355 £340,668 £4,482
Jan 2003 £130,000 £1,711 £363,492 £4,783
Nov 2000 £83,000 £1,092 £370,395 £4,874

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,410 per square metre (£360 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74 Bellhouse Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/11/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Bellhouse Lane.

Photos for 74 Bellhouse Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: