2, Augustus Drive, NE22 6LE
2 Augustus Drive is a 76 m² detached home in Bedlington. It sold for £179,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
£179,000 on Jun 2017
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,140 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £179,000 £2,355 £238,624 £3,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 471 square metres (5,070 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Augustus Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/01/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Augustus Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.