Crossway Cottage, LD1 5PT
Crossway Cottage is a 130 m² detached home in Llandrindod Wells. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £175,000 * 0.1% -2.0% Dec 2005 £172,000 14.6% 12.5% Jan 2003 £115,000 19.8% 18.1% Feb 2000 £68,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,871 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £175,000 £1,346 £243,233 £1,871 Dec 2005 £172,000 £1,323 £282,259 £2,171 Jan 2003 £115,000 £885 £289,491 £2,227 Feb 2000 £68,000 £523 £243,362 £1,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandrindod Wells are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,820 per square metre (£160 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA959189
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Crossway Cottage, Howey, Llandrindod Wells
- Owner
-
D BRIDGEWATER STEEL BUILDINGS LTD
(Company reference number: 8066379)
Proprietor address: Crossway House, Howey, Llandrindod Wells LD1 5PU
Price paid on title: £175,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Nov 2017
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/1272/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Crossways Cottage Howey Llandrindod Wells
- Description:
- Demolition of existing conservatory & corrugated iron lean to store and re-placing with a two storey extension.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.