Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £225,000 5.7% 3.7%
May 1996 £70,450 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Brackley Drive.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,457 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £225,000 £3,462 £354,677 £5,457
May 1996 £70,450 £1,084 £357,596 £5,501

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,370 per square metre (£217 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Brackley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Brackley Drive.

Photos for 18 Brackley Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.