16, Pine Grove, AL9 7BS
16 Pine Grove is a 195 m² detached home in Welham Green. It sold for £700,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
£700,000 on Apr 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Pine Grove.
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,589 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,173 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £700,000 £3,590 £813,775 £4,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £813,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welham Green are now selling for between £5,220 and £6,660 per square metre (£484 and £618 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £1,018,000 and £1,299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 953 square metres (10,258 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Pine Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Pine Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 6/2019/0538/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Pine Grove, Brookmans Park, Hatfield,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and loft conversion to habitable space following demolition of rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 20 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.