10, Huxley Way, GL52 7XU
10 Huxley Way is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Bishops Cleeve. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £325,000 6.0% 4.9% May 2014 £275,000 18.1% 15.6% Nov 1999 £24,478 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Huxley Way.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,760 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £325,000 £2,778 £439,863 £3,760 May 2014 £275,000 £2,350 £433,396 £3,704 Nov 1999 £24,478 £209 £93,221 £797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,320 per square metre (£342 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Huxley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Huxley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.