27, Newtake Road, PL19 9BX
27 Newtake Road is a 124 m² detached home in Tavistock. It sold for £340,500 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
£340,500 on Apr 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Newtake Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,745 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £340,500 £2,746 £465,904 £3,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,880 per square metre (£269 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Newtake Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Newtake Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 3234/23/TEX
- Type:
- Application involving telecoms equiment and phone masts
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Newtake Road Whitchurc
- Description:
- T1: Ash - Coppice tree which is showing signs of distress & possible Ash Dieback, which is within falling distance of neighbouring properties
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 0382/20/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Newtake Road Whitchurch
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed removal of existing conservatory and erection of traditionally built single storey extension to rear of existing property
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 3695/17/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Newtake Road Whitchurch Devon