8, Suffolk Close, CW12 1SQ
8 Suffolk Close is a 165 m² detached home in Congleton. It sold for £285,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on May 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Suffolk Close.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,727 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,404 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £285,000 £1,727 £396,731 £2,404 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Congleton are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,130 per square metre (£189 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Suffolk Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Suffolk Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.