38, Ladysmith Close, BH23 3DR
38 Ladysmith Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Christchurch. It sold for £295,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £295,000 8.9% 6.1% Jun 2016 £275,000 8.7% 7.7% Aug 2013 £217,000 2.2% -0.4% Apr 2004 £177,000 17.3% 15.6% Jan 1999 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Ladysmith Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,275 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,216 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £295,000 £4,275 £359,931 £5,216 Jun 2016 £275,000 £3,986 £361,124 £5,234 Aug 2013 £217,000 £3,145 £343,998 £4,985 Apr 2004 £177,000 £2,565 £346,903 £5,028 Jan 1999 £77,000 £1,116 £327,000 £4,739 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,000 per square metre (£349 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Ladysmith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2016. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Ladysmith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.