69, Elm Grove, EX39 3JF
69 Elm Grove is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Bideford. It sold for £216,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £216,000 5.4% 4.0% May 2013 £174,950 0.9% -1.8% Aug 2006 £165,000 11.0% 8.2% Sep 2004 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,973 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £216,000 £2,323 £276,445 £2,973 May 2013 £174,950 £1,881 £263,758 £2,836 Aug 2006 £165,000 £1,774 £238,247 £2,562 Sep 2004 £135,000 £1,452 £212,041 £2,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 533 square metres (5,737 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2005 1/1533/2005/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 69 Elm Grove Bidefor
- Description:
- Dwelling and pedestrian access
- Planning ref:
- February 2005 1/2612/2004/OUT
- Type:
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 69 Elm Grove Bidefor
- Description:
- Dwelling and four parking spaces.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area