2, Beamish Way, NE61 6DB
2 Beamish Way is a 246 m² detached home in Pegswood. It sold for £557,500 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£557,500 on Mar 2017
- Internal area
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,266 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £557,500 £2,266 £703,817 £2,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 246 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £703,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pegswood are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,000 per square metre (£192 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 246 m², this implies a valuation between £509,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 556 square metres (5,985 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 246 sqm (2,648 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.