29, Chillerton Road, SW17 9BE
29 Chillerton Road is a 140 m² terraced home in Tooting. It sold for £1,060,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £1,060,000 9.0% 6.9% Feb 1999 £217,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Chillerton Road.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,571 per square metre (£703 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,999 per square metre (£743 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £1,060,000 £7,571 £1,119,810 £7,999 Feb 1999 £217,000 £1,550 £1,328,023 £9,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,119,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting are now selling for between £6,560 and £8,240 per square metre (£609 and £765 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £918,000 and £1,154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Chillerton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Chillerton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.