Stonecrop, TQ8 8NF
Stonecrop is a 127 m² detached home in Salcombe. It sold for £685,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £685,000 4.5% 2.2% Aug 2004 £390,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Stonecrop.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,393 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,007 per square metre (£651 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £685,000 £5,394 £889,937 £7,007 Aug 2004 £390,000 £3,071 £665,217 £5,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £889,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salcombe are now selling for between £5,840 and £10,620 per square metre (£542 and £986 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £742,000 and £1,349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,986 square metres (21,377 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN109602
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Stonecrop, Higher Batson, Salcombe
- Owner
-
COUNTRYWIDE TAX & TRUST CORPORATION LTD
(Company reference number: 4844596)
Proprietor address: Abbotsfield House, 43 High Street, Kenilworth, Warwickshire CV8 1RU
Price paid on title: £685,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Mar 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Stonecrop . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Stonecrop .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 41/0790/05/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Stonecrop Higher Batson Salcombe Devon
- Description:
- First floor extension and pitched roof to garage
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 41/1514/03/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Stonecrop Higher Batson Salcombe Devon
- Description:
- Loft conversion to provide single room
- Planning ref: