79, Merryhills Drive, EN2 7PD
79 Merryhills Drive is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Enfield Chase. It sold for £760,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £760,000 5.5% 3.4% Apr 2008 £470,000 10.6% 8.5% Jul 1996 £144,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Merryhills Drive.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,129 per square metre (£569 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,652 per square metre (£618 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £760,000 £6,129 £824,841 £6,652 Apr 2008 £470,000 £3,790 £853,148 £6,880 Jul 1996 £144,000 £1,161 £952,836 £7,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £824,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Chase are now selling for between £5,370 and £6,750 per square metre (£498 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £666,000 and £837,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Merryhills Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Merryhills Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/03540/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 79 Merryhills Drive Enfield
- Description:
- Single storey side extension incorporating front porch and single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: