70, The Crescent, CW9 8AD
70 The Crescent is a 224 m² semi-detached home in Northwich. It sold for £382,500 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £382,500 3.2% 1.1% Nov 2009 £302,000 -2.3% -4.7% May 2005 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, The Crescent.
- Internal area
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,680 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £382,500 £1,708 £600,419 £2,680 Nov 2009 £302,000 £1,348 £534,084 £2,384 May 2005 £335,000 £1,496 £586,256 £2,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 224 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,560 per square metre (£224 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 224 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £797,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 224 sqm (2,411 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900