18, Ash Street, CW9 5LL
18 Ash Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Northwich. It sold for £97,950 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £97,950 -0.2% -2.2% May 2008 £100,000 12.8% 10.7% May 1998 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,224 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £97,950 £1,420 £153,464 £2,224 May 2008 £100,000 £1,449 £160,791 £2,330 May 1998 £30,000 £435 £141,555 £2,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,500 per square metre (£156 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Ash Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 18 Ash Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.