38, Farmbrook, LU2 7SQ
38 Farmbrook is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £230,000 3.8% 1.5% Jul 2004 £139,995 18.9% 17.2% Jan 1999 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Farmbrook.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,259 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,075 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £230,000 £4,259 £274,034 £5,075 Jul 2004 £139,995 £2,592 £285,180 £5,281 Jan 1999 £53,500 £991 £261,715 £4,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Farmbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2003 SB/03/00459
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 FARMBROOK, LUTON,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY TO REAR 38, FARMBROOK, BUSHMEAD
- Summary:
- 24 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area