Property data
Sale history
£245,000 on Nov 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Farmbrook.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,310 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,945 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £245,000 £3,311 £291,906 £3,945

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Farmbrook.

Photos for 36 Farmbrook
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.