40, Ormonds Close, BS32 0DX
40 Ormonds Close is a 94 m² detached home in Bradley Stoke. It sold for £370,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £370,000 13.8% 12.1% Oct 2014 £250,000 2.3% -0.2% Oct 2005 £203,000 4.8% 2.8% May 2004 £190,000 20.1% 18.3% Sep 2002 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Ormonds Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,936 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,093 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £370,000 £3,936 £478,763 £5,093 Oct 2014 £250,000 £2,660 £408,199 £4,343 Oct 2005 £203,000 £2,160 £429,791 £4,572 May 2004 £190,000 £2,021 £435,947 £4,638 Sep 2002 £140,000 £1,489 £379,755 £4,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradley Stoke are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,050 per square metre (£407 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Ormonds Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Ormonds Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 PT15/0473/PDR
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Ormonds Close Bradley Stoke Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension to provide additional living accommodation
- Summary:
- 23 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.