Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£407,000 Dec 2017 24.5% 21.9% £475,160
£250,000 Sep 2015 na na £310,947
Floor plan
Floorplan Devonia
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,420 per sqm (£318 per sqft) in Dec 2017. For context, homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,700 per square metre (£344 and £436 per square foot) . See the analysis of Reading RG30-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £441,000 and £559,000 (119 m² × typical £/sqm in Reading). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
684 square metres (7,363 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Devonia Theale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2017. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 photos from estate agent listings of Devonia Theale Road.

Photos for Devonia Theale Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2019 19/02590/NONMAT
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Devonia Theale Road Burghfield Reading Berkshire
Description:
Non material amendment to approved planning permission 16/00937/HOUSE - Single storey living room extension with study and garage and reboarding existing elevations. Amendments: (1) - Clarification of window locations to suit new interior layout, (2) - clarification of roof detail due to errors on approved drawings, (3) - reduction to garage space, and change to front elevation to improve aesthetics, (4) - window & door colour finish change, from brown to grey (5) - finish change to external walls, all timber cladding to existing parts to be removed, timber sub frames to be insulated and clad with ply for render finish, (6) - extension to be built in block work, with external render to finish.