208a, Victoria Road, CB4 3LG
208a Victoria Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £400,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £400,000 7.0% 5.7% Mar 2014 £325,000 4.3% 1.7% Jul 2006 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 208a, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,444 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,961 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £400,000 £4,444 £446,476 £4,961 Mar 2014 £325,000 £3,611 £522,317 £5,804 Jul 2006 £235,000 £2,611 £503,536 £5,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,920 and £6,480 per square metre (£457 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 208a Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 208a Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.