37, Cranemore, PE4 5AJ
37 Cranemore is a 40 m² terraced home in Werrington. It sold for £85,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £85,000 5.0% 2.5% Mar 2016 £80,000 -1.2% -3.3% Aug 2006 £90,000 10.9% 8.7% Mar 2003 £63,000 54.1% 51.4% Feb 2002 £40,200 8.9% 7.2% Oct 1996 £25,500 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,125 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,132 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £85,000 £2,125 £125,264 £3,132 Mar 2016 £80,000 £2,000 £125,811 £3,145 Aug 2006 £90,000 £2,250 £155,353 £3,884 Mar 2003 £63,000 £1,575 £155,252 £3,881 Feb 2002 £40,200 £1,005 £129,727 £3,243 Oct 1996 £25,500 £638 £140,905 £3,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,520 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Cranemore. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Cranemore.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: