39, Wendover Drive, MK41 9QY
39 Wendover Drive is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Bedford. It sold for £390,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £390,000 5.8% 3.5% Jul 2006 £210,000 8.2% 6.0% Aug 2003 £167,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Wendover Drive.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,046 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,900 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £390,000 £3,047 £499,220 £3,900 Jul 2006 £210,000 £1,641 £414,472 £3,238 Aug 2003 £167,000 £1,305 £382,582 £2,989 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,290 per square metre (£316 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Wendover Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Wendover Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 08/00636/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Wendover Drive Bedford Bedfordshir
- Description:
- Loft extension with gable end and rear dormer.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.