193, Kent Street, PR1 1PH
193 Kent Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £65,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £65,000 2.9% 0.7% Jan 2003 £43,500 21.3% 19.6% Jul 1999 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,083 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,661 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £65,000 £1,083 £99,667 £1,661 Jan 2003 £43,500 £725 £139,543 £2,326 Jul 1999 £22,000 £367 £95,431 £1,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,110 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.