Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£159,000 * Feb 2017 8.3% 7.1% £209,582
£118,000 May 2013 2.9% 0.3% £202,700
£89,995 Jan 2004 15.0% 13.6% £185,923
£47,000 May 1999 na na £212,643

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,650 per sqm (£246 per sqft) in Feb 2017. For context, homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ipswich IP4-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £154,000 and £209,000 (60 m² × typical £/sqm in Ipswich). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Milton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Milton Street.

Photos for 8 Milton Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.