49, Devon Street, WA10 4HU
49 Devon Street is a 108 m² terraced home in St Helens. It sold for £83,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£83,000 on Mar 2017
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £768 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,203 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £83,000 £769 £129,895 £1,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,390 per square metre (£135 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Devon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2016. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 49 Devon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.