Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2017 £45,000 0.4% -1.8%
Nov 2005 £43,000 30.8% 28.5%
Sep 2003 £24,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £625 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,101 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £45,000 £625 £79,278 £1,101
Nov 2005 £43,000 £597 £95,419 £1,325
Sep 2003 £24,000 £333 £78,106 £1,085

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £92,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Cardinal Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/11/2016. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Cardinal Street.

Photos for 40 Cardinal Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Grant scheme
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: