105, Macklands Way, ME8 7PF
105 Macklands Way is a 56 m² terraced home in Rainham. It sold for £218,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £218,000 12.7% 11.4% Apr 2014 £152,000 1.9% -0.8% Aug 2010 £142,000 8.0% 5.9% Jan 1997 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Macklands Way.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,892 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,994 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £218,000 £3,893 £279,672 £4,994 Apr 2014 £152,000 £2,714 £257,962 £4,606 Aug 2010 £142,000 £2,536 £281,526 £5,027 Jan 1997 £50,000 £893 £294,328 £5,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rainham are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,540 per square metre (£345 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 105 Macklands Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Macklands Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: