30, Falkner Square, L8 7NZ
30 Falkner Square is a 375 m² flat in Liverpool. It sold for £230,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £230,000 Leasehold -43.3% -44.0% Jun 2015 £600,000 Freehold 115.9% 114.2% Nov 2013 £170,000 Leasehold -3.9% -6.4% May 2007 £219,950 Leasehold 2.3% 0.3% Jan 2001 £190,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £613 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £728 per square metre (£68 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £230,000 £613 £272,857 £728 Jun 2015 £600,000 £1,600 £1,188,565 £3,170 Nov 2013 £170,000 £453 £248,360 £662 May 2007 £219,950 £587 £238,139 £635 Jan 2001 £190,000 £507 £1,134,704 £3,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 375 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,590 and £3,130 per square metre (£147 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 375 m², this implies a valuation between £596,000 and £1,174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Falkner Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2010) for 30 Falkner Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 22L/3326
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 30 Falkner Square, Liverpool,
- Description:
- To alter windows and basement doors, reinstate original interior openings, including staircase, and tile interior ground floor hallway (Part retrospective application)
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18H/2759
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 30 Falkner Square, Liverpool,
- Description:
- To erect detached garage in rear garden area.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 375 sqm (4,036 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C