132, Dallow Road, LU1 1NE
132 Dallow Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £270,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £270,000 * 4.9% 2.6% Feb 2008 £170,000 72.9% 67.4% Oct 2007 £145,000 2.7% 0.5% Jan 2003 £128,000 204.9% 204.1% Aug 2002 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 132, Dallow Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £270,000 £2,812 £320,412 £3,338 Feb 2008 £170,000 £1,771 £318,269 £3,315 Oct 2007 £145,000 £1,510 £268,582 £2,798 Jan 2003 £128,000 £1,333 £331,672 £3,455 Aug 2002 £75,000 £781 £229,068 £2,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,580 per square metre (£255 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD76571
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 132 Dallow Road, Luton
- Owner
-
PLACES FOR PEOPLE LIVING+ LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20014R)
Proprietor address: 305 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8QR
Price paid on title: £270,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Oct 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132 Dallow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 132 Dallow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Places for People Living+ Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.