Easterfield, Main Road, BS35 5RQ
Easterfield Main Road is a 117 m² detached home in Easter Compton. It sold for £480,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £480,000 5.1% 3.0% Aug 2001 £220,000 1.5% 0.0% Sep 2000 £217,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Easterfield, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,102 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,334 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £480,000 £4,103 £624,091 £5,334 Aug 2001 £220,000 £1,880 £617,183 £5,275 Sep 2000 £217,000 £1,855 £644,982 £5,513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £624,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Easter Compton are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,840 per square metre (£330 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,074 square metres (11,560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Easterfield Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Easterfield Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2004 PT04/1750/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Easterfields Main Road Easter Compton South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of side porch.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: