107, Squires Gate, PE4 7BU
107 Squires Gate is a 32 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £118,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £118,000 * 7.3% 5.2% Dec 1998 £31,500 17.0% 14.9% Dec 1996 £23,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 107, Squires Gate.
- Internal area
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,687 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,953 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £118,000 £3,688 £158,490 £4,953 Dec 1998 £31,500 £984 £154,305 £4,822 Dec 1996 £23,000 £719 £127,090 £3,972 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 107 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 107 Squires Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: