Property data
Sale history
£290,000 on Aug 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Pennivale Close.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,702 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £290,000 £2,990 £359,121 £3,702

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Pennivale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Pennivale Close.

Photos for 18 Pennivale Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2025 CB/25/00923/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
18 Pennivale Close, Leighton Buzzard,
Description:
Erection of a first floor front extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.