12, Schooner Way, CF10 4EQ
12 Schooner Way is a 55 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £120,000 * -0.5% -2.4% Jun 2008 £125,000 2.8% -0.2% Sep 2005 £116,000 10.3% 8.4% Jul 2000 £69,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,382 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £120,000 £2,182 £131,019 £2,382 Jun 2008 £125,000 £2,273 £146,583 £2,665 Sep 2005 £116,000 £2,109 £136,009 £2,473 Jul 2000 £69,950 £1,272 £211,278 £3,841 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,180 per square metre (£230 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- CYM218537
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 12 Schooner Way, Cardiff
- Owner
-
OLWAY INVESTMENTS
(Company reference number: 09774795)
Proprietor address: Long Barn, Church Farm, Llantrisant, Usk NP15 1LG
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Nov 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Schooner Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 12 Schooner Way.