9, Verbena Way, BS22 6RF
9 Verbena Way is a 87 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £187,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £187,000 3.1% 0.8% Feb 2005 £127,000 15.3% 13.8% May 2002 £86,500 12.4% 10.6% Jul 1998 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Verbena Way.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £187,000 £2,149 £253,459 £2,913 Feb 2005 £127,000 £1,460 £242,393 £2,786 May 2002 £86,500 £994 £241,892 £2,780 Jul 1998 £55,000 £632 £260,478 £2,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Verbena Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Verbena Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.