5, Heysham Drive, WD19 6YP
5 Heysham Drive is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £416,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £416,000 14.0% 11.7% Aug 2000 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,202 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,685 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £416,000 £4,202 £463,841 £4,685 Aug 2000 £47,500 £480 £183,205 £1,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Heysham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/10/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Heysham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/0477/PDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Heysham Drive South Oxhey Watford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Prior Approval: Single storey rear extension (depth 5.00 metres, maximum height 3.00 metres, maximum eaves height 2.80 metres)
- Summary:
- 21 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.