Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£325,000 Feb 2017 9.1% 7.8% £375,606
£229,700 Feb 2013 3.4% 0.5% £425,549
£195,000 Mar 2008 na na £385,934
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,924 per sqm (£457 per sqft) in Feb 2017. For context, homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot) . See the analysis of Watford WD24-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £310,000 and £381,000 (66 m² × typical £/sqm in Watford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 79 Regent Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 7 photos from estate agent listings (taken in September 2020) of 79 Regent Street.

Photos for 79 Regent Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2009 09/00620/FULH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
79 Regent Street Watfor
Description:
Erection of a single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929