Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £74,000 1.4% -0.3%
Jan 2012 £68,500 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £973 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £74,000 £974 £120,207 £1,582
Jan 2012 £68,500 £901 £130,629 £1,719

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,170 and £1,710 per square metre (£108 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Upper Rice Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2015. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Upper Rice Lane.

Photos for 22 Upper Rice Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: