Property data
Sale history
£265,000 on Feb 2017
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,231 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,175 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £265,000 £3,232 £342,344 £4,175

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1 Barnes Wallis Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Barnes Wallis Way.

Photos for 1 Barnes Wallis Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.