Property data
Sale history
£53,000 on Aug 2017
Internal area
32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,656 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £53,000 £1,656 £54,857 £1,714

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £810 and £1,100 per square metre (£75 and £102 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £26,000 and £35,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
26 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.