7, Cromer Road, PR8 2NH
7 Cromer Road is a 156 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £375,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £375,000 2.2% 0.0% Mar 2003 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Cromer Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £375,000 £2,404 £519,913 £3,333 Mar 2003 £275,000 £1,763 £639,702 £4,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 983 square metres (10,581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Cromer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cromer Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 DC/2021/00173
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Cromer Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse, following partial demolition of existing garage.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.