25, The Wend, GL17 0QR
25 The Wend is a 100 m² detached home in Mitcheldean. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Mar 2017
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £220,000 £2,200 £303,507 £3,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mitcheldean are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,780 per square metre (£234 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 The Wend. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 25 The Wend.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.