187, Speedwell Road, BS5 7SP
187 Speedwell Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £230,000 3.9% 1.7% May 2007 £155,000 13.1% 10.1% Jan 2005 £117,000 2.0% 0.9% Apr 2003 £113,000 32.4% 30.2% Jan 2000 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 187, Speedwell Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,755 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £230,000 £2,706 £319,209 £3,755 May 2007 £155,000 £1,824 £315,247 £3,709 Jan 2005 £117,000 £1,376 £304,898 £3,587 Apr 2003 £113,000 £1,329 £337,301 £3,968 Jan 2000 £45,000 £529 £245,150 £2,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,650 per square metre (£337 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 187 Speedwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 187 Speedwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.