44, Emscote Grove, HX1 3AP
44 Emscote Grove is a 77 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £85,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £85,000 -0.5% -2.6% Apr 2005 £90,000 60.6% 58.2% May 2003 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,103 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £85,000 £1,104 £124,054 £1,611 Apr 2005 £90,000 £1,169 £184,922 £2,402 May 2003 £35,000 £455 £119,265 £1,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £950 and £1,670 per square metre (£88 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Emscote Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Emscote Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 18 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: