26, Middlebrook Drive, BD8 0EU
26 Middlebrook Drive is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £95,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Oct 2017
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,826 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £95,000 £1,827 £171,712 £3,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,460 per square metre (£136 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/00949/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Middlebrook Drive Bradford West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension of the following dimensions:Depth of proposed extension from rear wall of original dwellinghouse: 6mMaximum height of proposed extension: 3.8mHeight to eaves of proposed extension: 2.6m
- Summary:
- 04 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.