61a, Straight Road, SL4 2RT
61a Straight Road is a 132 m² detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £650,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £650,000 4.6% 2.4% Jun 2007 £410,000 6.3% 3.8% Aug 2004 £344,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61a, Straight Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,924 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,383 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £650,000 £4,924 £710,563 £5,383 Jun 2007 £410,000 £3,106 £746,612 £5,656 Aug 2004 £344,000 £2,606 £713,125 £5,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £710,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £661,000 and £838,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61a Straight Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 61a Straight Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/00905/CPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61A Straight Road Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness to determine whether the conversion of existing garage/store to playroom and WC, the erection of a single storey rear extension incorporating a roof lantern and the insertion of two new openings at first floor level within the side elevation is lawful.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.