3, Gatesgarth Close, TS24 8RB
3 Gatesgarth Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £58,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £58,000 3.5% 1.3% Oct 2002 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,074 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,548 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £58,000 £1,074 £83,600 £1,548 Oct 2002 £35,000 £648 £96,357 £1,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £35,000 and £69,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Gatesgarth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Gatesgarth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.